Back to top
+918068342444
Trust Stamp
eseller Product Showcase
Home » Products » Absolutes » Orris Root Absolute

Orris Root Absolute



To Order, Select Product/s & Click on
Orris Root  Absolute    Next >>


Price(INR): Rs. 280000.00
Price(USD) : $ 3921.26
Product Description
Orris Root Absolute is made by using solvent extraction of Orris Roots. It is basically used in perfumery and in preparing pharmaceutical preparations. It has scent of its own, but it is usually not detectable when blended with other herbs.Orris root is the root of some species of iris, grown principally in southern Europe. Once important in western herbal medicine, it is now used mainly as a fixative and base note in perfumery, as well as an ingredient in many brands of gin. Orris root must generally be hung and aged for 5 years before It can be used for perfumery.
Uses:
Orris Root is valued in perfumery for its violet-like aroma and its unique fixative qualities. This oil tends to separate making it a bit hard to work with, however, it is highly recommended for those who are looking for this unusual and hard to find oil. It blends best with fixed oils and works excellently in solid perfumes.
Action/Benefits:
n the past it has been used commercially in Tooth Powders, Toothpastes and  because of its pleasant smell. It tempers bad breath. The dried root is good for babies to chew on while teething.The carbohydrates, essential oils and tannins work together to produce an astringent, protective and healing effect.Iris continues to be used in the preparation of essences for soaps, perfumes and skin care products. Orris Root is also used as a fixative in perfumes and pot pourris.Orris Root is considered to have a positive effect on the moisture content and elasticity of the skin. Mildly refreshing and astringent, it regulates moisture exchange in the skin which helps the skin to rid itself of dead particles and other toxins.Superstition has long held that the orris root can be used to find and hold love. The whole orris root is carried, the powder is added to sachets, sprinkled on sheets, clothing and the body, and around the house.Orris root has also been used in tinctures to flavour syrups.
Today, powdered orris root is used in cosmetic preparations and as a fixative in herbal sachets and pot pourri.  

Product Code : vp orris oil      Brand Name :vaibhav perfumery

Price And Quantity
Minimum Order Quantity : 1
Unit of Measure : Kilograms/Kilograms
Price : 250000 INR
Price Range : 250000.00 - 350000.00 INR
Product Specifications
Volume : 1 Kilogram(Kg)
Raw Material : Root
Storage : Dry Place
Product Type : Pure Essential Oils
Ingredients : Other , Herbal Extract
Age Group : All Age Group
Feature : Other Functions, Provide Pain Relief
Shelf Life : 3 Years
Storage Instructions : cool dry place
Trade Information
FOB Port : Jaipur
Payment Terms : Others, Paypal, Western Union, Telegraphic Transfer (T/T), Letter of Credit at Sight (Sight L/C)
Supply Ability : 500kgs Per Week
Delivery Time : 4 Days
Sample Available : Yes
Sample Policy : Contact us for information regarding our sample policy
Packaging Details : customized
Main Export Market(s) : Africa, Middle East, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, South America, North America, Central America, Australia, Asia
Main Domestic Market : All India
Certifications : ISO 2009-2015

VAIBHAV PERFUMERY
Other Products in 'Absolutes ' category
Sugandh Kokila Oil
Sugandh Kokila Oil
White lotus absolute
White lotus absolute
Kewra Absolute Oil
Kewra Absolute Oil
Cassie Sweet Oil
Cassie Sweet Oil
rose de absolute
rose de absolute
Orange Blossom Absolute
Orange Blossom Absolute
 
View all products(16)
 
<< Back
X


VAIBHAV PERFUMERY All Rights Reserved.(Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by Infocom Network Ltd.