Cucumber Seed Oil
Cucumber oil is extremely well-regarded as an effective ingredient in various skincare and haircare products. The oil is used to promote anti-aging and wrinkle reduction, as well as to treat brittle nails, damaged hair and dry scalp, as well as stretch marks.
Due to its Oleic Acid and Omega 3 Linoleic Acid content the oil makes an excellent additive to products used for hair and skin moisturising. Oleic and Linoleic acids can be effective in treating skin conditions, dry skin, acne, eczema, and sunburned skin.
Cucumber oil is very high in Alpha and Gamma Tocopherol, and Gamma Tocotrienol. The oil contains high levels of phytosterols such as Campesterol, Stimgasterol, and Beta sitosterol. These phytosterols help the skin to strengthen its lipid barrier, which restores natural moisture balance. This balance is essential is smoothing the skin, and improving skin elasticity. Phytosterols are also known for their ability to nourish and stimulate skin cells, and to encourage regeneration of healthy cells.
Skin: Moisture, skin elasticity, regeneration
Hair: damaged hair, dry scalp