Call Me FreeCall Me Free Send SMS
+918037402301
Sandalwood  Oil

Sandalwood Oil

125000 INR/Liter

Product Details:

  • Fragrance Level woody
  • Fragrance Other
  • Gender Male
  • Scents Other
  • Perfume Type Essential Oil
  • Suitable For Personal Care
  • Volume 1 Liter (L)
  • Supply Ability : 1000 Liter Per Year
  • Click to view more
X

Price And Quantity

  • 125000 INR/Liter
  • 1 Liter
  • 125000.00 - 135000.00 INR/Liter

Product Specifications

  • Personal Care
  • Essential Oil
  • Home, Personal care, Medical & Pharmaceutical, Industrial Flavor, Food Flavor, Vaporization
  • Pale Yellow
  • Other
  • Male
  • Other
  • woody
  • Santal Alb
  • VAIBHAV PERFUMERY
  • wood
  • 0.998``
  • 100%
  • Natural Cosmetic
  • Yellow
  • Liquid
  • .458` Gram per cubic meter (g/m3)
  • 1 Liter (L)

Trade Information

  • Jaipur
  • Paypal, Western Union, Telegraphic Transfer (T/T)
  • 1000 Liter Per Year
  • 4 Days
  • Yes
  • Sample costs shipping and taxes has to be paid by the buyer
  • CUSTOMIZED
  • Africa, Middle East, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, South America, North America, Central America, Australia, Asia
  • All India
  • ISO 2009-2015

Product Description

Origin of Sandalwood essential oil:Sandalwood oil is from India and extracted from Santalum album of the Santalaceae family and is also known as East Indian sandalwood, santal, saunders and sandalwood Mysore. The documented use of the wood goes back 4000 years and caravans carrying this wood from India to Egypt, Greece and Rome were a familiar sight. Many temples were built from the wood and the Egyptians used the oil in embalming.

Description of Sandalwood : Sandalwood is an evergreen, parasitic tree that burrows its roots into other trees. It can grow up to 9 meters (30 feet) high and has a brown-gray trunk, many smooth slender branches, leathery leaves and small pink-purple flowers. It is agreed that the best sandalwood oil is from Mysore in India.Appearance : wooden chips and powdered forms.
Aroma: Woody, Exotic smell, Subtle and Lingering
Color: Pale yellow to pale gold
Chemical constituents: The main chemical components are santalol, santyl acetate and santalene.
Extraction: Sandalwood oil is extracted from the chipped heartwood by steam distillation.
Santalol Contain: 90%+

Aromatherapy uses: It is considered a cooling and calming aromatic herb, with astringent, antispasmodic, digestive, diuretic, analgesic and antiseptic properties. It is wonderfully relaxing, reducing confusion and balancing the mind. On the skin, sandalwood essential oil helps to moisturize and hydrate ageing, dry or flaky skin, relieving itching and inflammation and its astringent action balances oily skin conditions. Sandalwood is much in demand as incense and has a calming effect during meditation. Swahra yoga recommends it for the union of the senses and Tantric yoga for the awakening of sexual energy. The oil of Sandalwood is used externally in aromatherapy and is said to calm the mind and body. It has been employed in the rooms of patients with mental health problems, as its fragrance is said to have a calming effect. It is also thought to help those who are suffering from stress and to soothe tension and anxiety.


VAIBHAV PERFUMERY

* Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Back to top